1. Money
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Generation X

What Age Group Makes Up Generation X (Gen X)?

By

Great architectural design takes time
Abel Mitja Varela/ Vetta/ Getty Images

Definition:

Generation Xers are people born between 1965 and 1976 – 1980, depending on the source. Gen Xers are independent, enjoy Informality, are entrepreneurial, and seek emotional maturity. They want to build a repertoire of skills and experiences they can take with them if they need to, and they want their career path laid out in front of them – or they’ll walk.

Gen Xers also seek balance in their lives now – not when they retire. They seek time to raise their children and don’t want to miss a minute – as their parents did. Gen-Xers also want immediate and honest feedback.

Find a Generation-X quiz to sort the Xers from the Boomers and the Millenials.

Glossary Resources

Human Resource Management Glossary Index:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Submit a word for the Glossary | Complete Glossary

 

Also Known As: Gen-X; Xer

  1. About.com
  2. Money
  3. Human Resources
  4. HR Management: FAQs/Basics
  5. Human Resources, Employment, and Management Glossary
  6. Glossary - X
  7. Generation X

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.