1. Money
Send to a Friend via Email

Baby Boomers

By

Gray haired woman talkes with younger, brown haired employee

All Generations Must Interact Successfully in the Workplace

P_Wei / iStockphoto

Definition:

Baby Boomers is the name given to the generation of Americans who were born in a baby boom following World War II. The Boomers were born between 1944 and 1964. The oldest wave of the Baby Boomers is currently considering retirement options and looking at ways to make their elder years meaningful.

The youngest group of Baby Boomers are managing the Millennials and Generation-X groups of employees - and in some cases, being managed by them.

More about Baby Boomers

Human Resource Management Glossary Index:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Submit a word for the Glossary | Complete Glossary

 

Also Known As: Generation Y; Gen-Y; Boomer Kids

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.