1. Money
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Millennials

By

Definition:

The millennials joining your workforce now are employees born between 1980 and 2000, or 1981 and 1999, depending on the author. Unlike the Gen-Xers and the Boomers, the Millennials have developed work characteristics and tendencies from doting parents, structured lives, and contact with diverse people. Millennials are used to working in teams and want to make friends with people at work. Millennials work well with diverse coworkers.

More about Millennials

Human Resource Management Glossary Index:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Submit a word for the Glossary | Complete Glossary

Also Known As: Generation Y; Gen-Y; Boomer Kids
  1. About.com
  2. Money
  3. Human Resources
  4. HR Management: FAQs/Basics
  5. Human Resources, Employment, and Management Glossary
  6. Glossary - M
  7. Millennials

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.